Sign In
+
Back
Image
Next
Upper School Honors its Students

4/23/2009
The following Upper School students were presented awards at Honors Chapel, 2009:
(Click HERE for the list in download form)

History

World History - Michael Almeter
World History Honors – Megan Ernst
U.S. History – Erin Hogan
US History Honors – Avery Robinson
AP US History – Channing Jones
European History - Christina Callaway
Government/Economics – Matt McCloskey
AP Government – Jennie Hardin
Ancient History and Religion – Shannon O'Hanlon
AP Psychology – Kelly May
World Geography and Culture – Thomas Savage

Religion
Ethics – Thomas Savage
New Testament – Rekeyia Sherrell
Comparative Religion and Film – Courtney Kissack
Mythology – John Mitchell
The Meaning of the Universe – Shamaz Denerson

English
English 9 – Mary Weaver
English 9 Honors – Emily Stockert
English 10 – Shelby North
English 10 Honors – Kate Borden
English 11 – Lauren Klopfenstein
English 11 Honors – Cara Murphy
English 12 – Christina Callaway
English 12 Honors – Lauren Seiple
AP English Literature – Kate Newman
AP English Language – Rachel Bottoms
Journalism – Katelyn Dramis

Science
Biology – Jack Thomson
Biology Honors – Sarah Stallman
AP Biology – Christine Georgakakos
Chemistry - McCauley Massie
Chemistry Honors - Kaki Bennett
AP Chemistry – Bill Cangelosi
Physics – Vince Capparell
Physics Honors – Lara Sullivan
AP Physics - Drew Steinmetz
Environmental Science – Christina Touzet
AP Environmental Science - A.P. Taylor
Anatomy and Physiology – Alex Herzog

Math
Algebra I - Nicole Hansen
Geometry – Jaya McFarland
Geometry Honors – Tay Rivers
Algebra II – Lucas Erlacher
Algebra II Honors – Christine Georgakakos
PreCalculus – Sophia Sapronov
PreCalculus H – Corinne Bicknese
Calculus – Joe Byrd
AP Calculus A/B – Kyle Keenan
AP Calculus B/C – Caroline Lee
Mathematical Modeling – Alex Eigel
AP Statistics – John Mitchell

Foreign Language
Spanish I – Allison Rogg
Spanish II – Howard Joe
Spanish II Honors – Clint Dolan
Spanish III – Olivia Caldas
Spanish III Honors - K.C. Crewdson
Spanish IV – Watts Douglas
Spanish IV Honors - Olivia Stockert
Spanish V – Taylor Hammond
AP Spanish – Lauren Seiple
French II – Alex Nichols
French II Honors – Bailey Wilkie
French III – Bailey McDearis
French III Honors – Kaki Bennett
French IV – Cara Murphy
French IV Honors – Katelyn Dramis
AP French – Lara Sullivan
Latin I – Sarah Hamill
Latin II – Carter Ehlers
Latin III – Sammy McMillan
Latin IV – Alexis Gottlieb
AP Latin – Rachel Bottoms

Fine Arts
Yearbook – Susy Robinson
Foundations of Art – Darby Cook
Drawing I – Annie Hollett
Drawing II – Olivia Stockert
AP Drawing – Natalie Snodgrass
2D Design I – Claire Edwards
2D Design II – Marley Sapp
AP 2D Design – Michelle Westmoreland
3D Design I – Caroline Lee
3D Design II – Amelia Foster
AP 3D Design – Collin Rhea
Photography – Kathryn Weitzner
Printmaking I – Megan O'Hanlon
Band – Brittany Ketchup
Chorus – Watts Douglas
Chorus Honors – Sara Eckman
Orchestra – Mackenzie Sawicki
Theatre Arts – Neil Kimball

Information Technologies
Digital Lifestyles – Neil Kimball

Physical Education
Life Wellness – Mo Green
Physical Education – Sarah Venable

Governor's Honors Program – Corinne Bicknese
Scholar Athlete – Collin Rhea and Meg Yanda
Quill & Scroll – Casey Farrell, Christine Dial, Millen Kebede, Kate Newman, Morgan Sawicki
University of Georgia Certificate of Merit - Corinne Bicknese, Rachel Bottoms, Natalie Decker,
    Hunter Gray, Sophia Sapronov
S.T.A.R. Student and Faculty Award – Kate Newman and Gerard Gatoux
The Frank L. Butler/Marilyn Blane Memorial Scholarship – Austin Holland
National Honor Society Scholarship – Kaki Bennett
Citizenship Award – Courtney Kissack
Atlanta Journal Cup – Jennie Hardin
Excellence in Moral Courage Award – Kartee Johnson and Sam Johnson
Faculty Award – John Mitchell
The Principal's Award – Lara Sullivan
Alice L. Malcolm Headmaster's Award – Katelyn Dramis
Salutatorian – Lauren Seiple
Valedictorian – Kate Newman