Athletics

Bears in College

List of 1 items.

  • Collegiate Commitments

    Class of 2018
    Graham Bowers - Cheerleading - Stetson University
    Kalia Hubbard - Basketball - University of Georgia
    Ben Keever - Baseball - Johns Hopkins University
    Emma King - Golf - Wofford College
    Sarah Mason - Lacrosse - Dickinson College
    Janie McCloskey - Softball - Palm Beach Atlantic
    Ryan McCrorie - Baseball - Rhodes College
    John McNair - Baseball - Rhodes College
    Will Meshad - Golf - US Naval Academy
    Kennedy Suttle - Basketball - University of Pennsylvania
    Meghan Taner - Swimming - Bucknell University
    Mykel Tubbs - Football - US Air Force Academy
    Ziggy Zoller - Track - University of Georgia

    Class of 2017
    Cade Anderson - Swimming - University of Georgia
    Mollie Belisle - Soccer - University of Georgia
    Eli Best - Soccer - Hamilton College
    Shai Blanding - Basketball - College of Charleston
    Hugh Chapman - Baseball - Georgia Tech
    Ben Davies - Track - Boston College
    Jules Erving - Basketball - University of California at Berkley
    Parke Faison - Track - Wofford College
    Alfredo Granier - Baseball - Birmingham Southern
    Kendall Jabaley - Cheerleading - Georgia Tech
    Bennett King - Lacrosse - Berry College
    Lexie Knox - Soccer - University of Tennessee
    Khayla Pointer - Basketball - LSU
    Evan Rottner - Baseball - Rollins College
    Richard Surdykowski - Basketball - Washington & Lee
    Edward Verdree - Football - Savannah State

    Class of 2016
    David Adams - Baseball - Cal Tech
    Alexander Bryant - Baseball - Tuskegee University
    Erica Cassell- Basketball - North Carolina State University
    Harrison Cobb - Basketball - Hampden-Sydney College
    Nicole Cohen - Volleyball - Georgia College and State University
    Brent Duncan - Basketball - University of Tampa
    Christian Ketchup - Baseball - Southern Wesleyan
    Braxton Lindley - Track - Shorter University
    Sydney Long - Basketball - Furman University
    Aaliyah Milord - Basketball - Mercer University
    John Pardue - Baseball - Columbus State
    Sarah Porter - Volleyball - Emory University
    Jay Rolader - Football - Princeton University
    Max Walton - Football - Claremont McKenna
    Illeana Zeissner - Track - Emory University
    Chelsea Zoller- Track - University of Georgia

    Class of 2015
    Sam Asbury - Golf - Georgia State University
    Rod Davis - Wrestling - North Carolina State
    Cole Hanks - Baseball - University of the South
    Sam Herrick - Baseball - University of the South
    Dylan Thomas - Soccer - Methodist University
    Walker Thomas - Football - Washington and Lee University

    Class of 2014
    Ben Asbury - Football - University of South Carolina
    Randi Bohler - Track - Coppin State
    Lexii Cassell - Basketball - Charleston Southern
    Kathleen Charron - Swimming - Southern Methodist University
    Clayton DeHaven - Swimming - University of the South
    Josh Ledbetter - Basketball - Marion Military College
    Jack Palmore - Football - Brown University
    Darryl Stewart - Basketball - Tyler Junior College
    Connor Thompson - Tennis - UNC Greensboro
    Grant Wilmer - Soccer - Carnegie Mellon
    Luke Wright - Football - University of Kentucky

    Class of 2013

    McKenzie Bolden - Basketball - University of San Diego
    Grant Chastain - Wrestling - Life University
    Andrew Earle - Football - Rhodes College
    Jason Grimes - Wrestling - American University
    Sam Jokerst - Baseball - East Tennessee State
    Reshaundra Owens - Basketball - Valdosta State
    Brendan Quigley - Wrestling - Ohio University
    Justin Session - Lacrosse - Birmingham Southern
    Will Small - Baseball - Middle Tennessee University
    EJ Thurmond - Lacrosse - Jacksonville University
    Daniel Topping - Baseball - Birmingham Southern
    Ed Voyles - Baseball - Florida State University
    Jim Voyles - Baseball - Florida State University
    Stephen Williams - Football - Birmingham Southern

    Class of 2012
    Harrison Andros – Football – Davidson College
    Skye Bolt – Baseball – University of North Carolina
    Lee Davis - Football - Mercer University
    Howard Joe – Baseball – Mercer University
    Jake Maziar – Baseball – Wake Forest University
    Andy Nichols – Football – Mercer University
    Whitney Pfohl  Cheerleading - University of Georgia
    Natalie Scott - Cheerleading - Southern Methodist University
    Anne Yanda – Volleyball – University of Iowa

    Class of 2011
    Kenny McDowell – Lacrosse – Ohio Wesleyan University
    O’Neal Wanliss – Track – University of North Carolina

    Class of 2010
    Peter Allen – Football – Hampton Sydney College
    Will Allen – Football – Hampton Sydney College
    Hamilton Bailey – Basketball – Samford University
    Darius Bowling – Lacrosse – Ohio State University
    Greer Gafford – Cross Country – University of Georgia
    Tyler Heyman – Baseball – Birmingham Southern College
    Jordan Miller – Football – Southern Methodist University
    Travis Stout – Baseball – Jacksonville University
    Alex Watkins – Basketball – Indiana State
    Alex Williams – Basketball – East Georgia College

    Class of 2009
    Demarcus Acree - Basketball- Methodist University
    Shamaz Denerson – Basketball – Salem College
    Jack Farrell – Football – Duke University
    Kevin Kyle – Baseball – Kennesaw State University
    Cameron Lougherty - Football - Colorado State University
    Kelly Moore – Soccer – University of Colorado
    Zach Reece - Tennis - The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
    Meg Yanda - Volleyball - University of North Carolina

    Class of 2008
    Bentley Heyman - Baseball - Wake Forest
805 Mount Vernon Highway, NW, Atlanta, GA 30327
Phone: (404) 255-4026

About HIES

Holy Innocents’ is the largest Episcopal parish day school in the United States, a fully accredited, college-preparatory day school for 3-year-olds through 12th-grade boys and girls.