Holy Innocents' Episcopal School

2019 Middle School Honors Ceremony

At the Middle School Honors Ceremony on Tuesday, May 14, students in grades 6-8 were honored for their outstanding work in academics, athletics, the fine arts and community service. 

Duke TIP Participation
  • Daven Abelkis
  • Miller Belenky
  • Avery Bradley
  • Graham Busker
  • Preston Cate
  • Herrin Cook*
  • Brantley Crossfield
  • Gabe Cullens**
  • Emma Dyslin
  • Thomas Grigsby
  • Ethan Halliwell*
  • Norah Hannan
  • Thomas Ingram
  • Reese Jackson
  • Jackson James
  • Emma Losin**
  • Taylor Lundquist
  • Hank Maiellaro
  • Thursten Miklovic
  • Bryce Mills
  • Charlie Mutz
  • Gina Newstead
  • Michael O’Connor*
  • Pierce Preston*
  • Marina Quinterno
  • Haven Simon
  • Brooks Scarborough
  • Sam Snyder
  • Lily Spector
  • Jack Stivers*
  • Brooke Suttle
  • Will Weaver
  • Mazi Welden*
  • Carolina Wood
  • Evan Xu
 
*qualified for state recognition
** qualified for state and grand (national) recognition
 
 
Grand Concours
Bronze Award (top 20%)
  • Ariel Abernathy
  • Caroline Bahin
  • Sydney Bly
  • Claire Cummings
  • Jake Escher
  • Chloe Kaiser
  • Caroline McDearman
  • Michael Ver Eecke
 
Silver Award (top 10%)
  • Jack Donovan
  • Ann Kallis
  • Terry Moore
  • Chase Wakelin
  • Alex Weir
 
Gold Award (top 5%)
  • Claire Garvin
  • Katherine Poch
  • Dylan Radaszewski
  • Abigail Wells
 
Student Council
  • Chris McDonald and Ryan Kelley, Co-Presidents
  • Ariel Abernathy – Vice President
  • Katherine Poch – Secretary
  • Beth Gilcreast – Treasurer
 
Community Service Award
  • Abigail Arnold  
  • Neely Ausband 
  • Ansley Coleman 
  • Alma Frazier 
  • Chloe Kaiser 
  • Reese Miller
  • Terry Moore 
  • Eva Russell 
  • Lucas Sansaverino
 
Department Awards
  • Art 6 – Caroline Edwards
  • Art 7 – Abby Cutler
  • Advanced Art 8 – Abigail Arnold
  • Band 6 Concert – Miller McGraw
  • Band 6 Symphonic – Leighton Bittel
  • Band 7 Concert – Clay Stedman
  • Band 7 Symphonic – Daniel Marcontell
  • Band 8 – Sydney Sprayberry
  • Chorus 6 – Bailee Miller
  • Chorus 7 Boys – JP Jones
  • Chorus 7 Girls – Addison Genovese
  • Chorus 8 Chamber – Carly Pittman
  • Chorus 8 Concert – Logan Miller
  • Computer 6 – Eliza Ambler
  • Computer 7 – Gina Newstead
  • Media Production – Skylar Hall
  • Drama 6 – Tristan Knapton
  • Drama 7 – Emma Williams
  • Advanced Acting & Stagecraft – Joe Sapone
  • All Things Music 6 – Gabby Mace
  • All Things Music 7 – Harmony Chennault
  • All Things Music 8 – Sage Hausmann
  • Beginning Orchestra – Langston Baptiste
  • Orchestra 6 – Katherine Lamback
  • Orchestra 7 – Will Weaver
  • Orchestra 8 – Katherine Poch
  • English Boys 6 – Luke Payne
  • English Girls 6 – Lane Dougherty
  • English Boys 7 – Pierce Preston
  • English Girls 7 – Hannah Arberg
  • English Boys 8 – Chase Wakelin
  • English Girls 8 – Tatum McKinnis
  • Rhetoric – Henry Reams
  • French 6 – Alexandra Brown
  • French 7 – Mazi Welden
  • French 8 – Abigail Wells
  • Latin 8 – Jack Montgomery
  • Spanish 6 – Bryant Gossett
  • Spanish 7 Beginners – Jezel Carmon
  • Spanish 7 – Grace Bomar
  • Spanish 8 – Reese Martin
  • Earth Science 6 – Colin McGinty
  • Life Science 7 – Ethan Halliwell
  • Physical Science 8 – Claire Garvin
  • Physical Science 8 Accelerated – Katherine Poch
  • Physical Education 6 – David Stonecipher
  • Physical Education 7 – Kate Ponder
  • Physical Education 8 – Parker Miles
  • Health 6 – Maybrie Mattson
  • Health 7 – Jonathan Barr
  • Math 6 – Lindsey Ponder
  • Math 6 Accelerated – Nina-Rose Smith
  • Math 7 – Charlotte Bradford
  • Math 7 Accelerated – Hun Chi
  • Pre-Algebra – Bella Sapone
  • Algebra I – Henry Reams
  • Algebra I Accelerated – Beth Gilcreast
  • World Geography 6 – Griffin Hale
  • Survey of US History 7 – Lily Spector
  • Modern World History & Cultures 8 – Sterling Hartrich
  • Personal Finance – Katherine Poch
  • Bible 6 – Niko Tiliakos
  • Bible 7 – Mazi Welden
  • Ethics 8 – Parker Miles
 
Citizenship Awards
The HIES Citizenship Awards are presented to the top male and female students in each grade in regards to citizenship.  Students should exhibit strong characteristics in two main areas — respect and responsibility. Respect means showing regard for the worth of someone or something. It takes three major forms: respect for oneself, respect for other people, and respect for the community in which we learn and live. Responsibility means caring for others, paying attention to them, and actively responding to their needs. Other attributes of student citizenship include honesty, dependability, trustworthiness, friendliness and compassion.
  • Boys 6 – Will Thomas
  • Girls 6 – Lilly Grace McMullen
  • Boys 7 – Evan Xu
  • Girls 7 – Marina Quinterno
  • Boys 8 – Chris McDonald
  • Girls 8 – Ariel Abernathy
Back
805 Mount Vernon Highway NW, Atlanta, GA 30327
Phone: (404) 255-4026
Holy Innocents’ is the largest Episcopal parish day school in the United States, a fully accredited, college-preparatory day school for 3-year-olds through 12th-grade boys and girls.