Athletics

Sports History

A History of Achievement

List of 19 items.

  • Baseball

    2001-2002 - Sweet 16
    2005-2006 - Final 4
    2005-2006 - Region Champions
    2006-2007 - State AA Champions
    2007-2008 - Elite 8
    2008-2009 - Region Champions
    2009-2010 - Elite 8
    2010-2011 - Sweet 16
    2011-2012 - Region Champions
    2011-2012 - Sweet 16
    2012-2013 - Elite 8
    2015-2016 - Final 4
    2016-2017 - Region Champions, Final 4
    2017-2018 - Region Champions, Final 4
  • Boys Basketball

    1996-1997 - Sweet 16
    1998-1999 - Final 4
    1999-2000 - Final 4
    2012-2013 - Sweet 16
    2013-2014 - Elite 8
    2014-2015 - Sweet 16
    2015-2016 - Elite 8
    2016-2017 - Elite 8
    2017-2018 - Final 4

  • Girls Basketball

    1993-1994 - Elite 8, Region Champions
    1994-1995 - Sweet 16
    1995-1996 - Region Champions
    1995-1996 - Final 4
    1997-1998 - State Runner Up
    1998-1999 - STATE CHAMPIONS, Region Champions
    1999-2000 - Elite 8
    2000-2001 - Region Champions
    2002-2003 - Final 4, Region Champions
    2003-2004 - Final 4, Region Champions
    2004-2005 - Elite 8, Region Champions
    2012-2013 - Final 4, Region Champions
    2013-2014 - State Runner-Up, Region Champions
    2014-2015 - State Runner-Up, Region Champions
    2015-2016  - STATE CHAMPIONS, Region Champions
    2016-2017 - State Runner-Up
    2017-2018 - Region Champions, State Runner-Up

    Read More
  • Boys Cross Country

    2012-2013 - 9th in State
    2013-2014 - 4th in State
    2014-2015 - 5th in State
    2015-2016 - 4th in State
    2016-2017 - 10th in State
    2017-2018 - 7th in State
    Read More
  • Girls Cross Country

    2001-2002 - 6th in State
    2002-2003 - 5th in State
    2003-2004 - 8th in State, Region Champions
    2005-2006 - State Runner-Up
    2006-2007 - 3rd in State
    2007-2008 - 4th in State
    2009-2010 - State Runner Up
    2011-2012 - 8th in State
    2013-2014 - 6th in State
    2014-2015 - 4th in State
    2015-2016 - 5th in State
    2016-2017 - 4th in State
    2017-2018- 2nd in State
    Read More
  • Football

    2007-2008 - Sweet 16
    2008-2009 - Sweet 16
    2009-2010 - Elite 8, Region Champions
    2012-2013 - Sweet 16
    2013-2014 - Elite 8
    Read More
  • Boys Golf

    2000-2001 - Region Champions
    2000-2001 - 5th in State
    2003-2004 - 8th in State, Region Champions
    2005-2006 - 5th in State
    2006-2007 - 10th in State
    2008-2009 - 3rd in State, Region Champions
    2009-2010 - 3rd in State, Region Champions
    2010-2011 - 5th in State
    2012-2013 - 7th in State, Region Champions
    2013-2014 - State Runner-Up
    2014-2015 - 5th in State
    2015-2016 - 4th in State
    2016-2017 - 4th in State
    2017-2018 - STATE CHAMPIONS, Area Champions

    Read More
  • Girls Golf

    2009-2010 - 8th in State
    2011-2012 - 7th in State, Region Champions
    2012-2013 - 8th in State
    2014-2015 - 12th in State
    2015-2016 - 12th in State
    2016-2017 - 4th in State
    2017-2018 - 4th in State
    Read More
  • Boys Lacrosse

    2007-2008 - Sweet 16
    2008-2009 - Elite 8
    2009-2010 - Elite 8
    2012-2013 - Elite 8
    2013-2014 - Sweet 16
    Read More
  • Girls Lacrosse

    2009-2010 - Final 4
    2010-2011 - State Runner-up
    2011-2012 - Elite 8
    2013-2014 - Sweet 16
    2015-2016 - Sweet 16
    2016-2017 - Sweet 16
    Read More
  • Boys Soccer

    1994-1995 - State Champions
    2001-2002 - State Champions
    2006-2007 - Elite 8
    2012-2013 - Elite 8, Area Champions
    2013-2014 - Sweet 16
    2016-2017 - Elite 8
    Read More
  • Girls Soccer

    2001-2002 - Sweet 16
    2004-2005 - Final 4
    2005-2006 - STATE CHAMPIONS
    2006-2007 - Sweet 16
    2010-2011 - Area Champions
    2010-2011 - Elite 8
    2011-2012 - Final 4
    2012-2013 - Elite 8, Area Champions
    2013-2014 - Elite 8
    2014-2015 - Final 4
    2016-2017 - Area Champions, Final 4

    Read More
  • Softball

    1994-1995 - Elite 8
    2009 - 2010 - Sweet 16
    2013-2014 - Sweet 16
    2016-2017 - Sweet 16
    Read More
  • Swimming and Diving

    GIRLS
    1993-1994 - Class A 4th Place
    1995-1996 - Class A Champions
    2001-2002 - Class AA Runner-Up
    2001-2002 - State 2nd Place
    2008-2009 - Class A 5th Place
    2016-2017 - 10th in State, Class A 3rd Place
    2017-2018 - 3rd in State, Class A 1st Place

    BOYS
    2012-2013 - 10th in State, Class A 1st Place
    2013-2014 - 13th in State, Class A 1st Place
    2014-2015 - 8th in State, Class AA 1st Place
    2015-2016 - 14th In State, Class AA 2nd Place
    2016-2017 - 8th in State, Class A 2nd Place
    Read More
  • Boys Tennis

    1994-1995 - Sweet 16
    1995-1996 - Region Champions
    1995 -1996 - State Champions
    1996-1997 - State Runner-Up
    1997-1998 - Elite 8
    1997-1998 - Region Champions
    1998-1999 - State Runner-Up
    2000-2001 - Elite 8
    2012-2013 - Sweet 16
    2013-2014 - Elite 8
    2001-2002 - State 2nd Place
    2006-2007 - Elite 8
    2007-2008 - Elite 8
    2008-2009 - Elite 8
    2012-2013 - Sweet 16
    2015-2016 - Final 4, Region Champions
    Read More
  • Girls Tennis

    1991-1992 - Sweet 16
    1996-1997 - Elite 8
    1999-2000 - Elite 8
    1999-2000 - Region Champions
    2000-2001 - Sweet 16
    2001-2002 - Region Champions
    2001-2002 - STATE CHAMPIONS
    2012-2013 - Sweet 16
    2013-2014 - Sweet 16
    2016-2017 - Elite 8
    2017-2018 - Area Champions, Sweet 16
    Read More
  • Track

    GIRLS

    2003-2004 - STATE CHAMPIONS, Region Champions
    2005-2006 - 3rd in State
    2006-2007 - 3rd in State
    2008-2009 - 8th in State
    2009-2010 - Region Champions
    2012-2013 - 3rd in State
    2013-2014 - 11th in State
    2014-2015 - 14th in State
    2015-2016 - 8th in State
    2016-2017 - 7th in State
    2017-2018 - 7th in State

    BOYS

    2012-2013 - 13th in State
    2013-2014 - 13th in State
    2014-2015 - 6th in State
    2015-2016 - 4th in State
    2016-2017 - 7th in State
    2017-2018 - 8th in State
    Read More
  • Girls Volleyball

    2003-2004 - Elite 8
    2004-2005 - Area Champions
    2004-2005 - Final 4
    2006-2007 - Elite 8
    2007-2008 - Area Champions
    2007-2008 - Final 4
    2008-2009 - Final 4
    2009-2010 - Elite 8
    2010-2011 - Final 4
    2011-2012 - Final 4
    2012-2013 - Super 6, Area Champions
    2013-2014 - STATE CHAMPIONS, Area Champions
    2014-2015 - STATE CHAMPIONS, Area Champions
    2015-2016 - STATE CHAMPIONS, Area Champions
    2017-2018 - Sweet 16, Area Champions
    Read More
  • Wrestling

    2008-2009 - 10th Place
    2009-2010 - Elite 8 in State Dual
    2009-2010 - 10th Place State Traditional
    2010-2011 - 4th Place State Duals
    2010-2011 - 5th Place State Traditional
    2011-2012 - STATE DUALS CHAMPION
    2011-2012 - 3rd in State Traditional
    2012-2013 - 2nd in State Duals, Area Champions
    2012-2013 - 2nd in State Traditional, Area Champions
    2013-2014 - 5th in State Traditional
    2014-2015 - 5th in State Traditional
    Read More
805 Mount Vernon Highway, NW, Atlanta, GA 30327
Phone: (404) 255-4026

About HIES

Holy Innocents’ is the largest Episcopal parish day school in the United States, a fully accredited, college-preparatory day school for 3-year-olds through 12th-grade boys and girls.